Finding Legal Help for Workers’ Comp Fraud in Sacramento
[…] Federal cases carry their own serious consequences. You could face up to 5 years in federal prison—and trust me, nobody wants to be in federal prison. The fines are calculated using complex federal sentencing guidelines that consider numerous factors. If you manage to avoid prison, you’ll still face strict federal probation and supervision. And you can kiss any future federal employment goodbye.
The federal statute (18 U.S.C. § 1920) specifically targets anyone who “knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals, or covers up a material fact, or makes a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation” related to federal workers’ compensation benefits.
What makes these cases particularly tricky is that both federal and state authorities might have jurisdiction over the same actions. This means you could potentially face prosecution from both sides.